Based on your location, it seems you may have been looking for FEED THE HUNGRY United States.

Take me there now  or  I want to stay here

Privacy Policy

Feed The Hungry Australia Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 5th June 2018

1. Privacy

Feed The Hungry Australia has privacy processes to help maintain your trust in us and to protect the personal information you provide to us. The following information describes how we handle the information provided to us by donors, supporters, partners, volunteers and others who express interest in our work.

These processes have been prepared using guidance from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This notice is applicable for all individuals of whom we hold personal information.

2. Who We Are

Feed The Hungry (ABN 86 053 253 580) is recognised as a Charity sub-type known as a Public Benevolent Institution (PBI). FTH is endorsed as a Donor Gift Recipient (DGR) – All donations to FTH over $2 are tax deductible. For more information about FTH’s status as a PBI click here.

Feed The Hungry has a valid and current fundraising license in all Australian States and Territories:

  • New South Wales (HQ)    CFN20572
  • Australian Capital Territory    L19001064
  • Northern Territory    ACNC
  • Queensland    CH2876
  • South Australia    CCP2401 & ACNC
  • Tasmania    C10400
  • Victoria    14087
  • Western Australia    CC22080

By engaging with a wide range of supporters and donors in the Australia, we are able to ship donated resources via trusted partners to schools, refugee camps, disaster zones and communities overseas. Our registered office address is in Liverpool, New South Wales. Full details are available here.

3. Collecting Personal Information From You

The information that we may collect from you will include specific personal information, including your name, address, city, county, postcode, telephone number(s), e-mail address, mailing preferences, and date of birth. Offline credit card details are redacted once processed successfully through our Banking Payment System. The BPS then encrypts the data storing temporarily for single donations, or longer for a recurring gift.

Photographs, video clips may be captured and used. See Sections 11 and 17 for more details.

All information is held in a suitably secure manner.

With your personal information, we also keep (1) details of when and how contact was established with you and (2) what information has been given to you by us to explain our obligations with your personal information (this Privacy Notice).

4. Lawful Basis for Holding and Processing Personal Data

All personal data is held by Feed The Hungry under the lawful basis of ‘Legitimate Interest’, ‘Consent’ or ‘Contract’. We do not buy, rent or acquire personal data from other sources other than the individual, or those who have the legal right to act on behalf of an individual. In some cases, we may receive your personal data indirectly through a third-party provider, for example, a radio station running a fundraising campaign in partnership with FTH, but only on the understanding that you have donated to Feed The Hungry through these channels, and that you have agreed that your personal details can be passed on to us.

Legitimate Interest is used as a basis for processing personal data for anyone who actively submits their personal details to us; we assume that if you give us your personal information, then you have an interest in the work of Feed The Hungry Australia and are happy for us to hold and process your data. It is the basis for processing and holding the data of anyone who has financially donated to Feed The Hungry.

Where ‘Legitimate Interest’ is not the legal basis, ‘Consent’ will usually be the basis. This is the case for anyone who has supplied their personal details to us, but not given financially.

For Employees, Volunteers and anyone has entered into a contract with Feed The Hungry, the lawful basis for holding and processing data will be under ‘Contract’.

If data is held on the basis on ‘Legitimate Interest’, it will be held for up to 7 years from the point of last inbound contact. If data is held on the basis of ‘Consent’, it will be held for 5 years from the point of last inbound contact. Data held on the basis of ‘Contract’ will be held indefinitely. You may enquire as to the basis under which your data is held at any time and we will try to respond to your request within 10 working days.

If a donation has been made by a supporter, the details of the supporter and transaction will be held for 7 years in accordance with our legal obligations in terms of accounting, tax and audit purposes.

5. Communication

Where people wish to stay in contact with Feed The Hungry, we offer the opportunity to receive regular communications from us. These describe how donations are applied to significantly reduce the poverty and deprivation that we encounter in the places where we work overseas. It is important that we tell you about how your support is making a difference to the children, families and communities we serve together. You can set your own preferences for how you will hear from us by contacting us.

6. Opting-out of Communication

You always have the option to re-state your preferences or to be removed from our active mailing lists.

The simplest way to change your preferences or have your details removed from our mailing list, is by using the ‘Contact Us’ page on our website. Just confirm your name and current postal address and indicate your desired outcome in the comments section.

Other ways to make these requests are:

  • calling the Feed The Hungry Office on 1300 00 55 14
  • e-mail [email protected] to correspond with us on any matter
  • write to us at Feed The Hungry Australia, PO Box 168, Liverpool NSW 1871
  • click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the footer provided on e-mail correspondence from us and follow the brief instructions.

7. Individual Rights

You have rights as individual whose data is held by another party:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling


7.1. The right to erasure

You are entitled to have your personal details removed from our records. This can be done by getting in touch with our office using the details in Section 6. However, we may be legally required to continue to hold your personal details, even if requested by yourself, or someone acting on your behalf, to have them removed. If this is the case, we will explain as far as possible what personal information we must continue to hold.

7.2. The Right to Complain

If you would like to complain to Feed The Hungry, please write to: Feed The Hungry Australia – PO Box 168, Liverpool NSW 1871.

8. Donor Support

We are very grateful for the support we receive through our donors. When donors choose to make an online donation or give by phone to sustain our work, Feed The Hungry Australia has a third party provider to collect payment card information on our behalf. This provision will only be used to process donations. We do not store payment card details electronically ourselves, but the third-party providers may do so temporarily for one off gifts, and longer for recurring Credit Card or Debit Card donations.

For donations made by Credit Card or Debit Card by a donation given by post, the card details will be destroyed as soon as the gift has been processed. Sensitive information will not be held any longer than necessary after a donation has been processed.

All third-party service providers process card payment information in accordance with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard, financial information is stored in an encrypted manner and is not accessible by staff of FTH..

We may use information you give us to process and account for donations.

9. Security of Personal Information

We maintain up-to-date software to protect our computer systems from unauthorised access, and regularly test our IT network for vulnerabilities. We do store personal information records within cloud-based data resources. However, due to the nature of the cloud-based systems, we cannot guarantee that the data is held and processed within Australia, but we adhere to Australian Data Protection Regulations. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely in accordance with this policy. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing and processing of your information.

We operate an industry recognised data management system which has restricted users directly accountable to Feed The Hungry Australia. All our electronic files containing personal information are encrypted and secured with password protection, with the exception of photographs and video clips, which may be stored securely but unencrypted. All paper-based personal information is held in a secure manner. 

10. Accuracy of Information

We want your personal information that is stored by us to be up-to-date and to be accurate. Should any of your details change, please let us know so that your records can be updated. If we have inaccurate information, we are keen to correct this. In most instances, you will be aware of these inaccuracies before we are.

Please contact us with any corrections and the details we hold will be changed. We may have reasonable grounds to check the identity of the person requesting alterations and for this we will usually request confirmation by referring to information we have obtained from you before.

We may use online searches, to confirm data that you provide us with, where, information is illegible or the form physically damaged.

At any time, you may request to check the personal information about you that we hold on our records. We aim to fulfil this task within fourteen working days of receipt of your request.

For more information about your rights please visit the website of the Australian Information Commissioner’s Office.

11. Sharing of Personal Information

Feed The Hungry does not share your personal information with other organisations, external organisations, or with other Feed The Hungry International Offices or partners, with the exception of photographs and videos for advertising or social media purposes. We maintain secure systems to ensure that your details will be kept confidential. Unless we are required to do so for legal reasons, we will never intentionally give out your details to anyone else. Your personal information is important to us and will never be rented, sold, shared, or otherwise exchanged by Feed The Hungry.

12. Security of online payments

For the processing of donations, Feed The Hungry only uses third party providers which use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Protocol when collecting or transferring sensitive data such as payment card information. With the current SSL technology, the card information you enter while making a donation or purchase will be encrypted before traveling over the internet. However, we emphasise that despite all our efforts for your information to be transferred and stored securely, the internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and that you submit data at your own risk.

13. Donations given by telephone

We use a dedicated secure means for donors to give towards our work by telephone. Once a transaction has been authorised by the donors’ bank, no account details are retained by our service provider. Only the contact details of the donor, the details of the gift and any contact preferences collected are passed to Feed The Hungry for retention in line with these processes. The service provider may retain a copy of the information provided by the donor but will not be shared with any other party in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 14. Use of third party mailing services

Feed The Hungry uses a third-party Australia-based mailing company to despatch by post our regular newsletters and selected communications. For this service, we have to supply the names and addresses of the recipients. In line with our commitment to you, this is achieved through encrypted and password-protected files and no personal information is stored by the mailing company beyond a reason timeframe for each mailing. The mailing list is refreshed by us each time a mail-out is prepared.

15. Website visitors

Feed The Hungry has an online presence through this website, which details much of our work. The site is maintained and regularly reviewed. The website also uses cookies, which gather information that is unique to each online visitor. This information is held for up to 5 years.

15.1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files on your device. They are made by the web browser on your computer or mobile device whenever you visit a website. If you go back to that website, your browser will send the cookie file back to the website’s server. Cookie files improve your experience of using a website, for example, by remembering your preference settings and your use of our website.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org.

15.2. Why does Feed The Hungry use cookies?

Cookies help us identify which parts of our website people are using most frequently. This helps us to work on those sections of the website and improve our virtual visitors’ experience. We also use cookies to help show content on our site which is relevant to you and your interests, for example, if on a previous visit you went to our pages about emergencies, campaigns or events, we might find this out from your cookie and direct you to view other information on our website related to emergencies, campaigns or events on subsequent visits.

Information supplied in cookies also allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online marketing campaigns. This enables us to ensure any money we spend on digital marketing gives us a good return on investment.

15.3. Third party cookies

We use websites such as YouTube to embed media and you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website, such as YouTube, for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Feed The Hungry Australia also uses third party suppliers such as Facebook and Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies. They may also use tracking pixels, which are commonly found in advertising to track the effectiveness of adverts. As some of these services may be based outside of the Australia, they may not fall under the jurisdiction of Australian courts.

15.4. Managing cookies

This web site uses cookies so that you have the best user experience. If you continue browsing you are giving your consent for the acceptance of the aforementioned cookies and the acceptance of our cookies policy.

Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this you can look at the help function on your browser.

16. Photographs & Video

Feed The Hungry Australia stores photographs and video. These may have been taken by Feed The Hungry staff at events or while visiting projects overseas. These photographs or videos may be shared with other Feed The Hungry International Offices and partners for social media or advertising purposes.

Where an individual or a small group of individuals are the focus of the photograph or video clip, consent will be gained for the use of the photograph. Consent may be implicit, for example, it may be announced at an event that photographs or videos are being taken for advertising purposes and if you would not like to be included, to make yourself known. In this case, the individual would need to act in order not to be included in the photographs or videos.

Photographs and videos may be stored indefinitely. You can request that a photograph or video clip of yourself be removed. However, where the picture has already been used, no action will be taken to try to retract the existing publications of the material; only future use of the material.

17. Children and young people below the age of 18 years in Australia

Where we do have to hold records of someone under the age of 18, we will not contact them without consent from a parent or guardian, and only in reference to a specific activity or field of our work, for example, ‘volunteering’.

We work with schools across Australia to engage support for many aspects of our work. We aim to ensure that within these third-party organisations, our designated points of contact are adults only, e.g. teaching staff. Where any child or young person requests to be included on our records, we would request an adult (parent or carer) to give to us their own details and then undertake to pass on any mailings or items intended for the child or young person.

Learning resources are available from the Feed The Hungry website and presently, no registration, subscription or age-verification is required or requested in order to download or access these.

 18. Data breaches & Data Protection Lead

Any apparent breaches of personal data security will be investigated by our Data Protection Officer and the executive staff of Feed The Hungry.

If necessary, any actual breaches will be reported to the board of Feed The Hungry and to the Information Commissioner’s Office. If a breach occurs which would affect the freedoms of individuals as set out by AOIC, we will inform those individuals affected as soon as reasonably possible.

19. International Context

For the purposes of information security and data protection, Feed The Hungry Australia will adhere to all Australian based legal requirements in its application of the processes required to maintain integrity.

20. Changes to this Privacy Notice

This notice may be updated from time to time, so you may wish to check them each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If material changes are made to the Privacy Notice, we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Continued browsing implies consent and acceptance.

More Information

If you would like additional information or if your specific question has not been answered here please contact the FTH office. Click here for information directly from the Government website.

More information
Terms & Conditions | Refund Policy | Privacy Policy

Processing...

Thank you for the donation, your request has been submitted for processing.

This process should only take a few moments.

Please be patient and do not press any buttons to avoid duplicate transactions.